This privacy statement was last updated on September 30, 2020.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with any personal data you share with us. We recommend you carefully read this statement. We collect your data from a variety of sources including our website, social media, reviews, surveys, purchases, newsletter sign-ups, enquiries. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact – Through phone, mail, email, social media and/or webforms

For this purpose, we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Financial data
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Visitor behaviour

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Legitimate Interest

Retention period

We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 72

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Payment processing and delivery

For this purpose, we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Financial data
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • IP Address
  • Location

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Contractual

Retention period

We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 72

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

Registering an account

For this purpose, we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Financial data
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Visitor behaviour

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Contractual

Retention period

We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 72

1.4 We use your data for the following purpose:

Newsletters and Marketing

For this purpose, we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Location
  • Transactional data
  • Visitor behaviour

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

1.5 We use your data for the following purpose:

To support services or products that a customer wants to buy or has purchased

For this purpose, we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Financial data
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Visitor behaviour

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 72

1.6 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to comply with legal obligations

For this purpose, we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Payment data
  • Email address

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Legal

Retention period

We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 72

1.7 We use your data for the following purpose:

Compiling and analysing statistics for website and service improvement.

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Email address
  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Visitor behaviour
  • Transactional data

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 72

1.8 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to offer personalized and relevant products and services

For this purpose, we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Location
  • Visitor behaviour
  • Transactional data
  • Other:

User Feedback and Reviews

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Legitimate Interest

Retention period

We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 72

 

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share this data with processors and with other third parties for which the data subjects’ consent must be obtained. It concerns the following party or parties:

Processors

Name: Life Group
Country: United Kingdom
Purpose: web management

 

Name: Carrow Management
Country: Gibraltar
Purpose: Consulting

 

Name: No Brainer Agency
Country: United Kingdom
Purpose: Media & PR

 

Name: Webalytix
Country: United Kingdom
Purpose: Data Analysis

 

Name: Citrus Ltd
Country: United Kingdom
Purpose: IT Management

 

 

Third parties

On occasion we will share your personal data with organisations who work with us, to support the activities listed above. We make sure that these companies enter into contracts which require them to protect your privacy and respect data protection laws. We do not allow third parties to use your personal information for their own purposes. These organisations include:

  • IT and system administration service providers
  • Delivery and postal service providers.
  • Professional advisers (including legal, audit, compliance and insurance)
  • Web hosting, online content services, data storage, analytics and marketing services providers
  • Market research and collecting or analysing customer feedback
  • Payment Service Providers
  • Credit reference agencies for fraud prevention
  • Social media companies such as Facebook and LinkedIn as advertisers

 

3. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy

 

4. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

5. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

6. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

7. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

 

8. Automated decision-making

We use automated decision making, including profiling, in certain circumstances, such as when it is in our legitimate interests to do so, or where we have a right to do so because it is necessary for us to enter into, and perform, a contract with you. We use profiling to enable us to optimise the service we provide, including specific marketing which we believe you will be interested in.

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which has legal effects for you or affects you in any other significant way.

If you are seeking to exercise this right, please contact us using the details in the “Contact Details” section below.

 

9. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

 

10. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

11. Contact details

If you have any questions or requests with respect to this privacy statement, you may contact Piran Littleton, via [email protected].  Full contact details for Protection Zone are detailed below:

 

ProtectionZone
Bishops Castle
– Unit 2, Challenge Court,
Love Lane Industrial Park,
Bishops Castle, SY9 5DW
United Kingdom
Website: https://protectionzone.co.uk/

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: +44 (0) 1588 671112

HOME 2 x 200ml Surface plus
1 x 200 ml Textile will protect:
2 x 500ml Surface plus
1 x 500 ml Textile will protect:
House/Apartment 1 to 5 bedrooms 6-8 bedrooms

 

WORKPLACE 2 x 200ml Surface plus
1 x 200 ml Textile will protect:
2 x 500ml Surface plus
1 x 500 ml Textile will protect:
Office (desks and PCs) 1-15 desks 16-30 desks
Restaurant 1-20 covers 21-35 covers
Retail environment Up to 60 square metres Up to 200 square metres
Hairdressing Up to 8 chairs 9-18 chairs
Health & Beauty/Treatments Up to 8 treatment stations 9-20 treatment stations
Other Premises – Total size Up to 60 square metres up to 200 square metres

 

CARS & VANS 2 x 200ml Surface plus
1 x 200 ml Textile will protect:
2 x 500ml Surface plus
1 x 500 ml Textile will protect:
Cars & Vans 1-6 medium size vehicles 7-15 medium size vehicles

 

CARAVANS 2 x 200ml Surface plus
1 x 200 ml Textile will protect:
2 x 500ml Surface plus
1 x 500 ml Textile will protect:
Caravan Up to 8 berth Over 8 berth or static
Still not sure? Contact us

Liquid Guard is available from the Protection Zone in small and medium sized kits, offering year-long antimicrobial protection for the home and for small to medium sized businesses (SMEs)
For larger pack sizes please visit Nano-Care UK
For product information on Bathroom Wipe-out 365 please click here

[]